top of page
dia1

PROGRAM

May 19, 2024

SUNDAY

day 1

MORNING TO EVENING

ARRIVALS AND TRANSFERS TO HOTEL

19:30

OPENING SESSION - Introduction to ELAG’s 17th Course
R Giugliani, U Matte & J E Garcia-Ortiz

20:30

WELCOME DINNER

dia2

may 20, 2024

MONDAY

day 2

8:00 to 12:30

SYMPOSIUM 1:

DNA & BEYOND

Chair: 

8:00

Molecular Basis of  Diseases

U Matte

14:00

Short courses 1, 2 or 3 - group 1

Click HERE to check the program

9:00

Modeling Diseases Using Organoids

S Avansini

10:00

Coffee Break

10:30

The ever-changing world of RNAs

I Lopes-Cendes

15:30

Coffee Break

16:15

Short courses 4, 5 or 6 - group 1

Click HERE to check the program

18:00

Poster Session

11:30

Epigenetics

R Urrutia

20:00

Dinner

12:30

Lunch with the Faculty

dia 3

may 21, 2024

Tuesday

day 3

80:00 to 12:30

SYMPOSIUM 2:

POPULATION GENETICS

Chair:

8:00

Human Genome Diversity

D Comas

9:00

Population Medical Genetics

I Orioli

10:00

Coffee Break - Official ELAG Picture

10:30

From n=1 to n=1000s

F Vairo

11:30

Genetics of Complex Diseases

A Rojas-Martinez

12:30

Lunch with the Faculty

14:00

Short courses 1, 2 or 3 - group 1

Click HERE to check the program

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Short courses 4, 5 or 6 - group 1

Click HERE to check the program

18:00

Workshop 1:

RELAGH and Collaborations in

Latin America

J E Garcia-Ortiz

M Larrandaburu

20:00

Dinner

dia4

may 10, 2023

wednesday

day 4

8:00 to 12:30

SYMPOSIUM 3:

GENOMIC ANALYSIS AND DIAGNOSIS

Chair: 

8:00

Exome and Genome Sequencing on the Clinical Practice

P Lapunzina

9:00

Prenatal Genomics

B Levy

10:00

Coffee Break

14:00

Networking Afternoon

20:00

Dinner

10:30

Animal models for the study of Monogenic Diseases

L Lambert

11:30

System Biology Approaches

R Urrutia

12:30

Official ELAG Picture 

Lunch with the Faculty

dia5

may 11, 2023

thursday

day 5

8:30 to 12:30

SYMPOSIUM 4: 

GENETIC TOOLS FOR TREATMENT OF GENETIC DISEASES

Chair:

8:00

Innovative Therapies for Genetic Diseases 
R Giugliani 

9:00

Genome Editing and Gene Therapy

G Baldo

10:00

Coffee Break 

10:30

Molecular Targeted Drugs

R Ortiz-Lopez

11:30

14:00

Short courses 1, 2 or 3 - group 2

Click HERE to check the program

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Focal Groups

18:00

Networking Activity

20:00

Dinner

Gene Therapy for Cancer

M Bonamino

12:30

Lunch with the Faculty

dia6

may 12, 2023

friday

day 6

8:00 to 12:30

SYMPOSIUM 5: 

GENETICS, PUBLIC HEALTH AND EDUCATION

Chair:

8:00

Bioethics and Genetics

U Matte

10:00

9:00

Bioethics and Genetics

U Matte

Coffee Break 

10:30

AI and Genetic Education

I Zarante

11:30

The History of Genetics in Latin America

L Schuler-Faccini

12:30

Lunch with the Faculty

14:00

Short courses 1, 2 or 3 - group 2

Click HERE to check the program

15:30

Coffee Break

Workshop 2:

Accelerating access to genomics for global health

I Lopes-Cendes

M Larrandaburu

16:00

18:00

Evaluation and Closing Remarks
R Giugliani

20:30

Dinner

dia7

MAY 13, 2023

saturday

DAY 7

departures

transfers to airport

bottom of page